Chronology of Ambassadors

Elizabeth H. Richard: Since July 11, 2016

Richard H. Jones: November 6, 2015 to June 9, 2016

David Hale: September 6, 2013 to October 30, 2015

Maura Connelly:  September 13, 2010 to August 20, 2013

Michele J. Sison: February 5, 2008 to August 9, 2010

Jeffrey D. Feltman: August 20, 2004 to January 25, 2008

Vincent M. Battle: September 11, 2001 to August 16, 2004

David M. Satterfield: September 20, 1998 to June 10, 2001

Richard H. Jones: February 17, 1996 to July 8, 1998

Mark G. Hambley: December 14, 1993 to August 26, 1994

Ryan C. Crocker: November 28, 1990 to August 14, 1993

John T. McCarthy: September 24, 1988 to September 6, 1989

John H. Kelly: August 22, 1986 to September 16, 1988

Reginald Bartholomew: October 22, 1983 to May 16, 1986

Robert S. Dillon: June 21, 1981 to October 11, 1983

John Gunther Dean: October 9, 1978 to June 23, 1981

Richard B. Parker: February 13, 1977 to October 1, 1978

Francis E. Meloy, Jr. (assassinated): May 12, 1976 to June 16, 1976

G. McMurtrie Godley: February 26, 1974 to January 13, 1976

William B. Buffum: October 2, 1970 to January 17, 1974

Dwight J. Porter: June 14, 1965 to September 12, 1970

Armin H. Meyer: January 3, 1962 to April 19, 1965

Robert McClintock: January 1, 1958 to August 29, 1961

Donald R. Heath: March 1955 to January 1958

Raymond A. Hare: September 1953 to October 1954

Harold B. Minor: October 1952 to August 1953

Lowell C. Pinkerton, Minister of Legation: March 1947 to April 1951

George Wadsworth, Minister of Legation: November 1942 to February 1947